• Compassionate appointment

Q1:- I have filled a cause in CAT regarding compassionate appointment because my mother had died in an untoward incident with the railways and Railway has provided the jobs to the dependents of the train passengers who met with an accident My cause was admitted and notice was issued to the concerned department because railway has provided more then 1000 jobs to the dependents of deceased train passengers even after 3 to 10 years delay I have known this fact BY RTI Proofs. Me lawyer advises me that everything in your favour except delay. Sir we have 4 proofs of RTI in which railway has offered jobs 9 years later by submitting the belated applications . Sir All these proofs and judgement of umesh kumar can help us to overcome the delay problem. Sir I need some documents which help me to condone the delay of a person who has admitted his cause in the court three to ten years later from the incident?
Asked in Civil Law from Nabha, Punjab
CAT cannot order appointment on compassionate basis. The proper authority in your case is the High Court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the reasons of delay are bonafide, delay  may be condoned irrespective of its period.
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

repeated query 15 times
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28522 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

needs no reply
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18731 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28522 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0