• Will

Sir, what is legal procedure and requirements for making a will?
Asked in Civil Law from Karnal, Haryana
Hello,

Thank you for posting your query.

The following are the requirements for making a will:-

1. Person making the will must be sane and in his senses. He/She must not be under any coercion, undue influence etc.
2. Two witnesses are required to sign the will stating that the same was made in their presence.
3, The document should be registered. (not compulsory)
4. Document must be signed and dated.


Apart from the above basic requirements, there are a number of other things which are to be kept in mind. I can be of help in preparing a draft will if need be. You may contact me at nishantbora@gmail.com

Do let me know in case you need any further assistance.

Regards,
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Apart from what Mr. Bora has advised, a third witness may be added, that of a doctor who will certify on the will itself that the person is sane and in senses.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Endorse the opinion of the above experts.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A will does not require registration. Executor is normally appointed in the will itself.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28526 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0