• Sexual harassment of wife by Maharaj (the case like Ram Rahim) by the consent of husband

Hello Sir/Madam,
My close relative facing a sexual Harassment by Maharaj (with the consent of husband) & by her husband, in the name of having baby at the age of 47 (wife's age) &  nearly 65 (husband's age).
They both married on last March 2017.
When she refused it & try to left home, her husband threatened her. 
By the way she is with us now.
We want to punished her husband & that Maharaj also.
Please advise me what can I do legally.
Thanks in advance.
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu

Yes, ask her to lodge complaint with the local police u/s498A, 376 IPC.

Her husband has done grave illegality. So he must be punished for his offences.

If police does not register FIR then file petition in the court of Magistrate to start the case.

So visit the nearest police immediately.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
18104 Answers
260 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can surely file an FIR before the police station or you can go to Commissioner also. Make a brief FIR stating all the incidents that has happened to her and don't conceal anything.

Use every evidence that you have to bring the culprits to jail.

May you succeed in your difficult times.

Johnu Kanta Bhuyan
Advocate, Guwahati
192 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) wife should file case against the maharaj and husband under section354 , 504 , 506 of IPC

2) if Police refuse to lodge FIR file private complaint before magistrate under section 156(3) of cr pc to direct Police to investigate and submit report

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
68823 Answers
4143 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear reader

What are you waiting for just lodge FIR against both with charges of rape and mental and physical cruelty as soon as possible, so that you get easy reliefs othrwise it will becdiffucult if time passed once . so dont waste time. For more details u can contact me.

Charu Agrawal
Advocate, Ghaziabad
7 Answers
2 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

Case should be filed at Pune as offence has taken place in Pune

Zero FIR can be filed in navi Mumbai

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
68823 Answers
4143 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No you have to loge FIR near the place of incident not as per your residence.

Charu Agrawal
Advocate, Ghaziabad
7 Answers
2 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

Generally an FIR should be filed in whose local jurisdiction the case has happened. But in emergency cases it can be registered in other police station.

Johnu Kanta Bhuyan
Advocate, Guwahati
192 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should immediately lodge an FIR against the Baba and the husband for Rape and Harassment

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17262 Answers
266 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The Fir will be filed at the place where the incidence took place i.e., at Pune if howsoever police refuses to lodge FIR then lodge a complaint before the magistrate u/s 156(3).

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17262 Answers
266 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, it is punishable offence under section 376 IPC .. It is advisable to lodge a FIR as soon as possible , since when a victim of rape makes a complaint her medical examination is conducted , so in case of delay the reports of medial examination may become weak... She can make a complaint at any of the police stations .. The police will transfer the complaint for investigation to the jurisdiction

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4306 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes,you can lodge complaint where the alsy is presently residing.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
18104 Answers
260 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See you need to file complaint immediately at police station where all the incidents are actually happen. If police denies to file to lodge the FIR, then you can directly file the complaint before the magistrate in court where incident occurs.

Laksheyender Kumar
Advocate, Delhi
734 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Lodge a FIR in the matter in the concerned police station within whose jurisdiction this offense was committed against this female relative of your. Thus, since this incident has happened at Lohgaon Pune, FIR can only be filed in Pune, in the Police Station within whose jurisdiction this area comes under.

She also has the option to approach the CAW(Crime Against Cell) of the Pune Police and explain her ordeal before the Female Police Personnel. She will also have to provide the Police with all the relevant evidences.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8734 Answers
144 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Lodge FIR against said baba and husband secondly FIR only can be Lodged at the area of occurrence. And also file Petition for protection of life and Liberty from the hands of said baba and Husband either in sessions court or Highcourt.If police is not co-operative the file direction Petition alongwith mentioned above.

Rajesh Kumar
Advocate, Ludhiana
119 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

You gather evidence against her husband and the so called Maharaj and lodge a complaint with the concerned police station about the incidents and events that caused her mental and physical harm

Why dont you involve elders of the village and family and approach the so called Maharaj and the husband seeking justice and remedy for this.

The sexual harassment is a great offence hence remedy through police would be the best option.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
58651 Answers
743 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The incident happened at Lohgaon Pune.

Can we file FIR at Navimumbai police station as our residence is at Navimumbai.

You may have to lodge a criminal complaint against the culprits only in the place of the incidence however owing to the threats to her life in that place she may prefer the complaint in Navi Mumbai also.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
58651 Answers
743 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer