• Selling of ancestral property

Can a father sell his ancestral property without permission of his children? If yes, what are the options for selling the ancestral property? After how many years children cannot claim on ancestral property?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Gaya, Bihar
. father can sell his share of ancestral property . if he sells share   of children they can move court for an injunction restraining sale of property . children can on becoming major challenge sale of property within period of 3 years
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27265 Answers
1482 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Father cannot sell the entire ancestral property till the consent of all the share holders in the property has been obtained. In order to stop him from selling the ancestral property his children may move the District Court and seek a stay order against the sale. 3 years is the time limit for children to challenge the sale of ancestral property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Above is OK but if you go for your specific issue ,you will get better solution.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Father, being the Kartha of the joint family,has limited powers to alienate the ancestral property only for legal necessity and meet out of family requirements without permission of his children.There is no time bar for claiming on ancestral property and even a minor can also sue against his father provided minor represented by duly appointed person in this regard.
Thanking you,     
Subash.M.R.Advocate
Subash M R
Advocate, Bangalore
176 Answers
8 Consultations
3.6 on 5.0
what were you doing for 23 years ? why did you not challenge sale of ancestral property for so many years . you cant do it now after lapse of 23 years
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27265 Answers
1482 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you can convince the court within the legal parameters that till recently you possessed no knowledge about the sale of ancestral property then the court may allow you to belatedly challenge the sale.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Father can't sell the joint family property without consent of his children if he sold, seller has to prove that the sell was done for legal necessity and family benefit. other wise children can go before the court for setting aside the sale.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4199 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17407 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27265 Answers
1482 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13576 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6890 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0