• How to get inter religion marriage registered.

I'm a Hindu (31 Years) married to a Muslim Girl(29) with consent of family with proper function without any of us changing our religion 2.5 years ago. 

We have married with Hindu rituals , Please advise how can I register my marriage without changing the religion & name.

My hometown is Agra ( U.P) & currently working on Gurgaon (Haryana).

Many Thanks in advance
Asked 1 month ago in Family Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
Religion: Hindu

Respected sir...

Your marriage will be registered under the provisions of special marriage act ...Both parties are required to be present after the submission of documents for issuance of public notice inviting objections.One copy of the notice is pasted on the notice board of the office and a copy of the notice and is sent by registered post to both parties as per the given address.Registration is done 30 days after the date of notice after deciding any objection that may have been received during that period by the SDM.Both parties along with three witnesses are required to be present on the date of registration....

 

Thank you

Dinesh Sharawat
Advocate, Delhi
971 Answers
6 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Get married under special marriage act. This actually is for marriage between two different religions.

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
1390 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to get married through special marriage Act for the same. If you have married through islamic law then there is a mandatory compulsion of change of religion. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12901 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

for valid hindu marriage both parties need to be Hindus 

 

2) your marriage to Muslim girl would be illegal 

 

3) you can marry the girl under provisions of SMA ie court marriage and both parties need not change their religion 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66959 Answers
4043 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you will be only governed by the law or custom under which you got married. There is not mandatory law which forces you to change your name or religion but if the law under which you got married only recognises same religion marriages then registration without change of religion becomes difficult

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12901 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

See you can register marriage under Special marriage act..

See since you are already married you have to register it under the act not marry under the act.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19345 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to register the marriage the above process you voted is to marry under the act.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19345 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

  1. Such a marriage is invalid under law. You should have solemnized your inter-religious marriage under Special Marriages Act; instead of marrying under Hindu rituals. This invalid union cannot be registered. 
  2. You must solemnize your union now, Under Special Marriages Act, by making a memorandum to the Marriage Officer of your district

Netra Mohanchandra Pant
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
1103 Answers
2 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Go to the marriage registration office fill up form submit relevant documents. Marriage will be registered.

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
1390 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- SMA is the only best way to come out wirh. 

- Else just submit all the documents at respective municipal corporation for updation in records post which there is no requirement of any form special registration

 

Regards

 

Vivek Arya

Vivek Arya
Advocate, Gurgaon
508 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, earlier application you made was for performance of marriage before the registrar..Since now you have been married,now you need to register your marriage before the marriage registrar under special marriage act 

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4258 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Inter religious marriage can only be registered under Special Marriage Act wherein change of religion is not necessary.

2. There is no bar if you register the marriage now .

3. At this moment your marriage is fasid or irregular.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
17808 Answers
252 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it is valid if Your marriage would fall under the Special Marriage Act which is to facilitate intercaste/intercommunities marriage. 

the muslim girl could convert to hinduism and solemnise the marriage as per hindu rites. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10241 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Any marriage already celebrated can also be registered under the Special Marriage Act after giving a public notice of 30 days, subject to certain conditions.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
7480 Answers
65 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

For more information, visit http://igrs.ap.gov.in/

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
7480 Answers
65 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can get your marriage registered under the provisions of special marriage act.

For this neither of you need to convert into each other's religion.

For further procedures, you may visit the marriage registrar's office and clarify the details.

 

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56726 Answers
702 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The marriage can be registered under special marriage act alone.

The marriage can be registered even after the solemnisation of marriage,  you can approach the district registrar with an appeal against the marriage registrar who rejected your application.

If that is also not possible then you may approach court with a suit to declare your marriage as valid and to  direct the marriage registrar to register the marriage under the said provisions of law.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56726 Answers
702 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer