• Cheque dishonour under Section 138

I have filed a case  U/S 138 of Cheque Dishonour against a outstation party in their home city. Can i file a recovery suite in my home city simultaneously ??
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from sonepat, Haryana
1. Yes you can file money sut in your home station also provided any event involving cause of action of the suit arises therein.
2. In the cheque bouncing case make sure you file the case where the bank of drawer of the cheque situates.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5854 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. No you can file both cases simultaneously.
2. You can file 3rd case of cheating also..
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5854 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Was the cheque issued to you for supply of any goods &/or services from your home city?

2. If yes, then you can file Recovery Suit from your home city in addition to filing the case u/s138 of N.I. Act at the place where the branch of the drwayer Bank exists.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12722 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes you can file Summary Suit under Order 37 Rule 2 and you can file the suit where the cause of action has arisen.
Under Section 138 of Negotiable Instrument Act, the Court can punish the Drawer of the Cheque for 
           (i) maximum imprisonment of two years, or with 
           (ii) fine which may extent to twice the amount of the cheque, or 
           (iii) with both.
And in Money Suit under Order 37 of the C.P.C., the Court can Order the Drawer of the Cheque to Pay 
           (i) the amount involved in the Cheque, along with 
           (ii) Interest as per law from the date of the suit to the date of decree.

Further yes you can file both the case simultaneously.
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
26 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You can also file a criminal case against the said party at your home city levelling the charge of cheating etc. on him.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12722 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can also file a case of cheating under Section 420 of the Indian Penal Code, but the above recourse is preferred as it is faster and specially dedicated to this particular offence (bounced cheques),

It may not always result in recovery of the pending dues. Hence, one can file a separate civil suit for recovery of the cheque amount under Rule 1 of Order 37, Civil Procedure Code along with the cost borne and the lost interest.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
23 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
The recovery suit can be filed by you at the place where you reside if any part of the transaction relating to which the cheque was given took place in your home city. If no transaction took place in your home city then the case cannot be filed by you in your home city.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The cheque bounce case is distinct from the recovery suit. 

2. You may file both the cases simultaneously as they operate with full vigour in their respective spheres.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
both case can be filed simultaneously.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3630 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15263 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12722 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5854 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3630 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
524 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1947 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0