• Whether removal from services on the basis of confession letter

On the first day of departmental enquiry i was forced to submit confession of articles of charges without getting the copies of complaints made against me and on the basis of that letter i was removed from my services. After long 19 years legal battle the copies of the complaints supplied to me. There is no FIR/GD/Case against me made by either management or the complainants to the local P.S. Now my question is that whether this confession is enough for my removal?
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Suri, West Bengal
The proved of allegations are where is concerned then the confession in other aspect.Considering all the facts and circumstances of the case it may be charged with an offence.

follow one judgment : Avinash Sadashiv Bhosale (D) through LRS Vs. Union of India & Ors.

[Civil Appeal No. 7005 of 2012 arising out of SLP (C) No. 20394 of 2005]
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
If there is confession statement by you then such statement is binding on you till you challenge such process of obtaining confession statement. Your removal based on confession statement is valid
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
the issue that arises in your case did you immediately with draw the confession ? did you in your letter mention that letter was obtained by coercion ? if you did not with draw the confession it would be binding upon you and your removal from service valid
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27221 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Once you have made the confession the management can terminate you from service by using it against you. A letter whereunder an employee confesses to the allegations leveled against him is the best evidence that can come against him. As a corollary thereto, unless and until a challenge is set up to the confession the same will indubitably hold its ground.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Though forced confession has no meaning,but you will have to prove that it was a forced confession for taking any legal help
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17343 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27221 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3802 Answers
149 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2022 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0