• Can I fight my own case?

I want to know if I can fight my own case? Do I have to file a vakalatnama in the court for this?
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
yes you can fight your own case and no vakalatnama only 
mention appearing in person.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
It is always good to have an advocate with you for your case if you really want to fight,as there are lots of skills involved while fighting for a case
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Our justice system has been designed in such way that  even litigant  can conduct his/ her own case before any Court of Law.Though he or she need comprehensive knowledge about the subject matter of his own case, legal Provision , Sections, and how to file cases and clear clarity about judgement, case law to strengthen the case.
Soumya   Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
50 Answers
0 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Yes you can. No need to place on record a vakaltnama. Simply file the appearance form.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19602 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
there no need of any vakalatnama if a person is ready to fight his/her own case.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You may fight ur own case but there are  certain legal process/techniques which you would not be knowing and only an advocate  can represent  the case in a better manner because the court would not assist you.  Still if u do it, u will be at risk of loosing your case and may repent later on.
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17471 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19602 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0