• Can daughter claim for her fathers property

Can daughter claim for her fathers property if her father make will for only sons before his death?
Asked in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
if it is proved that will has been duly signed by father and attested by 2 witness  i am afraid daughter wont get any share of property . daughter has to prove that father was not mentally fit at time of will being made
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, if the property is self acquired property you will not get any share provided you have to challenge the will or if it is ancestral property then you have share, then also you have to approach court and challenge the will.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Above. are the legal positions.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Yes.If the property is ancestral in the hands of father.On the other hand,it is self acquired property of father,there is least possibility to claim on by you, unless Will was made by not dishonest ways by the executants.
Thanking you,
Subash M R
Advocate, Bangalore
176 Answers
8 Consultations

3.6 on 5.0

File a suit for partition and possession of your share of property immediately.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

If the property is the self purchased property of the father, and the will has been validly made by him during his life time then any legal challenge brought against the will by the daughter will not survive in the court. The only scenario in which the challenge may survive is if the daughter can prove that the will was tainted by coercion.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I fully agree with Adv Ashish Davessar.
Jagruti Vora
Advocate, Mumbai
9 Answers
10 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18552 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28377 Answers
1540 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0