• Court fee not paid in given time

The lower court the court said 
1)" the said trust properties shall be allotted to the share of the plaintiff trust only in case court fee is paid.'
2) If the plaintiff fails to pay the court fee he is not entitled for a decree for possession and the suit shall be deemed to have been dismissed. 

In the high court 
1) the save as aforesaid the decree of lower court do stand confirmed in all other respects. 
2) the appellant in AS. no. Should pay the court fee to the govt of AP, payable on the memo. Of said appeal and also to pay a sum of rs 4726 towards court fee payable on the plaint with in six weeks from the date of this order and 

The decree in lower court passed on  15-01-82
The high court passed decree on 7-6-1996.
(It is a papur petition in high court)
The fee is paid in 2006


So according to these points is the suit dismissed? What do I have to do now?
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh
1) since the plaintiff failed to pay court fees within period of 6 weeks suit stands dismissed 

2) in the event Plaintif wanted extension of time for payment of court fees application should have been made before HC 

3) since no application for condonation of delay is made for payment of court fees Plaintiff shall not be entitled to decree for possession
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23195 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) court fees could not have been paid after 10 years without order passed by HC condoning delay and permitting payment of court fees
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23195 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
As per your queries and information the suit is dismissed due to non compliance of the court order.
The point is that why the matter was pending before the High court?

Is there any appeal against lower court order? Or there is any issue raised on court fee?
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The law do not allowed any action after 10 years. You have to give a valid explanation regarding the non payment o f court fee. With out condoning the delay you can't do anything.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since the case before the high court was a pauper appeal, was there any clause mentioned therein that the suit shall be dismissed if the court fees is not paid?

if the same has not been mentioned and no extension was sought to pay the said amount, then until and unless the delay has been condoned by the court, the same cannot be accepted. during the preparation of the decree, such objection can be raised stating that the suit is liable to be dismissed on this ground alone.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The plaintiff was required to pay the court fee within 6 weeks, which direction he did not comply, consequently the suit stands dismissed.

2. Court fee paid after 10 years, without the order of the High Court allowing the payment of court fee, is an exercise in futility.

3. If the plaintiff wanted to pay the court fee after 10 years he should have sought the permission of the High Court to pay it, which the HC may have granted after imposing cost.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Court fee even if paid after 6 weeks does not revive the decree passed by the HC. The plaintiff had to seek the permission of the HC in the event he could not comply with the direction of the court to pay the  court fee within 6 weeks.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The Suit stands to be didmissed for not complying with Court order,

2. The Court Fees should have been paid with nin 6 weeks as per the order,

3. There has been no application and subsequent order for extension of the time period for paying the said Court fees,

4. So, the suit has already been dismissed as ordered.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The payment of the said Court fee has not been made within the time as was directed by the Court,

2. The said time period was not extended also by the Court,

3. Hence, the suit has already been treated as dismissed long back.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13985 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23195 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3523 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0