• Buying land property

I belong to village and little idea about complicated land laws. since in my village land owner & broker always try to do fraud with land, I would thank a lot for advising in little easy case.

I am planning to buy agriculture land whose ownership history is as:
              registered owner(died)
                          |
    ___________|_________________
     |            |              |            |            |
  son1       son2      son3     son4    son5    --> land is not officially divided among them.
     |
__ |_____________
|                |              |
son11      son12      son13

son1->son11, son12, son13 ---> AGREED  selling his own their part only
son2, son3, son4, son5 ----> Right now I have not contacted them.

son1 is selling me land(ther part only) with all his three son(son11, son12, son13) agreed.

I would like to know will it create any problem in future to buy this land. Can the others(son2,son3,son3 son4,son5) cause problem in future.
Should I get signed by all (son1, son2, son3, son4, son5) while buying land. is their consent required?

Thanks in advance.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Ranchi, Jharkhand
Hi, since it is an ancestral property all the legal  heirs are  required to execute sale  deed in favour of you then only valid or other wise it will create a problem.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1)the interest of a co-owner or co-sharer can be sold, mortgaged, leased to another co-sharer or to a stranger. The fact that the partition has not taken place by metes and bounds , does not stand in the way of the interest of a co-owner.

2)you can after purchase of undivided share file suit for partition against the other co owners of land
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The said land has not been partitioned and the share of A has not been devided and demarcated,

2. If you buy A's share of the land how will it be demarcated?

3. Ask A to get the property partitioned, devided and demarcated first after which you can buy his partitioned portion of the land,

4. Make sure that you are legally qualified to buy agricultural land in your state since there are restrictions in certain states in buying agricultural land by non-agricultirists.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. After the demise of son 1 his share in the land devolved equally on son11, son12 and son13. 

2. The property has, according to you, not been divided till date. Despite the fact that the division has not taken place yet the share of son1 can be sold by his legal heirs to any one if there is a consensus among them.

3. The fact that partition has not taken place does not prevent the legal heirs of son 1 from selling his undivided share in the land.

4. However, the inherent problem in buying undivided property arises at the time of possession. Since the land is undivided there may be a disagreement among other legal heirs of the original owner with respect to the portion of land which you will possess, in consequence wherefof you may not able to possess any portion. To obviate this impediment you should either ask the legal heirs of son1 to get the property divided, or yourself file for partition after purchasing the land.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The land is not ancestral in nature.

2. The legal heirs of son1 can sell his share in the land if there is a consensus among them.

3. As advised earlier, ask son 11 to get the property partitioned, or you apply for partition after the sale/
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) it is not ancestral land . it is your case owner of land died and is survived by 5 sons and no division of land has taken place .

2) Section 44 of transfer of property act says -

Transfer By One Co-Owner- Where one of two or more co-owners of immovable property legally competent in that behalf transfers his share of such property or any interest therein, the transferee acquires, as to such share or interest, so far as is necessary to give effect to the transfer, the transferors right to joint possession or other common or part enjoyment of the property, and to enforce a partition of the same, but subject to the conditions and liabilities affecting, at the date of the transfer, the share or interest so transferred.

Where the transferee of a share of a dwelling house belonging to an undivided family is not a member of the family, nothing in this section shall be deemed to entitle him to joint possession or other common or part enjoyment of the house.


3) you can purchase the land and file suit for partition of land . in the alternative request 5 sons to enter into deed of family settlement or partition
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In your case the property is not divided in between legal heirs. Here altogether 5 heirs. So each of them have 1/5 shares equally. 
son1->son11, son12, son13 ---> AGREED, it means that they can only sell their undivided share in that property. The Partition of the property is necessary for future use. So you would file  a partition suit against other legal heirs  for getting your portion after the purchase of land. If you buy the share of Son 1 ,there is no need of signature of  the other sons 2,3,4,5 respectively  and no requirement for their consent .
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. See from the practical angle. You will buy the land for possession and/or cultivation,

2. If the land is not dematcated, which part of it will you take possession of and/or cultivate?

3. Since, partition is avoided to be economical, it is suggested to get the signature of all the other brothers as consenting parties duly mentioning the schedule of the property with metes and bounds.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0