• Issue regarding Date of Passing in IBPS Interview

Hi,

I am having my IBPS interview on 28th Jan 2015. I filled my form mentioning date of passing graduation as 25/09/2012 but, later I got my marksheets changed due to a error in branch change. The new marksheets shows the new dates on it i.e. 27/12/2013 which is actually the date of printing new marksheets. Though I am having my college leaving letter which states that I completed my college on 25/09/2012.

If officials will check my graduation certificate/marksheets, then there would be mismatch in date of passing graduation.

I do not have my final degree certificate as it has not been issued till now.

Please suggest what should I do in this case. Your suggestions would be appreciable for me.

Thanks.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1) at time of interview you should mention the mis match in your date of passing of graduation 

2) you can also write a letter to authorities before interview clarifying the issue . 

3) you can write  to university pointing out the mistake in mark sheet wherein date of graduation is wrongly mentioned
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you can approach university and obtain certificate of date /year of completion of your graduation . it should suffice . 

2) if you obtain degree certificate you can produce same before authorities . you dont need affidavit once you have certifcate from university
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Namashkar
Immediately approach the university and take a letter  stating that you are passed degree in the year of  25.9.2012 by making an application. second
you made an application for correction of certificate.
at the time of interview you go along with above  documents and both the wrong and corrected the  certificate.
 even though if they reject kindly take rejection order on paper. you can approach court of law.
Namavarapu Rajeshwar Rao
Advocate, Hyderabad
13 Answers
0 Consultations
3.7 on 5.0
1. This is not your mistake at all,

2. Explain the interview officials about the reason for the said change of date,

3. Carry your  application for changing the mark sheet for correct the error made in mentioning the name of the Branch.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can take all those proposed documents though those may not be required at all,

2. If you can manage to get the degree certificate then it will clear all doubt on the subject.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. There is no mismatch at all. The marksheets had to be changed due to an error in the branch change. 

2. Regardless of the fact that the new marksheet has been printed on 27/12/2013, your date of graduating has to be computed with reference to the date on which the original marksheet was issued i.e 25.09.2012. So you have filled in the correct date in the form. Simply communicate to the interviewers at the time of the interview about the fact that the new marksheet has been issued on 27.12.2013. Offer to place on record an affidavit to show your bona fides.

3. If you face any obstacle then do not hesitate in going to court as you have furnished correct particulars in the form.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The date in the mark sheet does make more troubles unless you have valid explanation.You have to apply for provisional graduation certificate.It will issued the university soon after getting the application.Also file  application for changing the mark sheet for correct the error.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
My opinion on your queries are as under:

1. Preparing an affidavit stating the same and presenting it to the competent authorities during interview.
Opinion: Yes you can.

2. Preparing a bonafide certificate regarding original date of passing from college and university and presenting it to the authorities.
Opinion; yes You can

3. Try to get the degree certificate.
Yes You can
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14077 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23302 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
438 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0