• Compensation for more work

I have been Selected as a photographer in the central government office under I&B ministry through upsc in year  1997 .The conventional photography became obsolete and digital photography adopted  after some time .now along with digital cameras for photography i have to handle  laptop and send photo transmission for  press releases.This way i have to do dual duties .my work burden became double but the office not upgraded my scale. This time i submitted an application to secretary for grant higher pay and waiting for reply.
am i e eligible for getting higher pay for my two distinctive works required more labour  and increased responsibility?
should  i go to the  CAT for justice?
kindly give your valuable advice in this regard.
M Asokan
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1) your appointment letter would mention your pay scale and other details. 

2) you would not get more pay merely because your work load has increased . 

3) filing case before CAT wont result in increase in your salary
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23125 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) with the advancement in technology scope of responsibilities may undergo a change . 

2) your workload has increased and at most you can make a representation to govt for increase in your pay scale
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23125 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You were recruited in a perticular pay scale with a designation,

2. The duties & responsibilities were specified while in the said appointment,

3. There was a technological shift in your work since the earlier technology became obsolete,

4. You are not likely to get higher scale for your adopting a changed technology for doing the job for which you were appointed,

5. Filing of application before the CAT will be of no use.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The way some steps have been added while performing your duties, there are certain acts which you no more perform now due to the said change in technology,

2. There can be job enlargements and/or job enrichments in one's place of work for which pay scale is not upgraded and salary is not increased.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The appointment letter issued to you at the time of your recruitment must have provided for the nature of your work and the remuneration to be paid to you.

2. The government revises the pay scale to be paid to its employees to bring it at par with the changed lifestyle. It may also be added that change in technology is not the only criterion for enhancing the scale. 

3. If your salary has not been enhanced or the enhancement, if made, is not commensurate with the nature and/or load of work you are performing then the utmost you can do is to make a representation to the government for increasing your scale.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Going to CAT will be futile as it cannot order the government to increase the salary of its employees. If the scale is shockingly disproportionate to the work performed then a PIL by the affected employees is the only legal recourse which may be explored.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You please do understand if the conventional photography became obsolete and digital photography adopted after some time you are not terminated from your job. So changing of circumstances you do prepare to-do job equivalent to new technological supported one. 

You can make representations to the minister of your department for increasing salary and make good political support in your problems. The government revises the pay scale to be paid to its employees to bring it at par with the changed lifestyle and cost of living.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
first of all, read all the terms and conditions of your appointment letter and your department's policy regarding work and time of your duty after that if you think that you are doing overtime more then your duty then you may claim salary for that time, nothing else you can achieve through CAT
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13935 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23125 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
427 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2728 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0