• Marriage records/certificate

Where are marriage records/certificate details kept, means how many copies of marriage certificate are made. does marriage officer and local municipal office has a copy of certificate?

how much fees is charged for mutual consent divorce case?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
visit the office of Registrar of marriages bandra east Mumbai for details . copy of certificate would be in their records . mutual consent divorce fees vary . depends upon lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24642 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Concerned registrar/sub registrar is the custodian of the marriage register and you can get as many as certified copies of it subject to filing copy application with requisite fees.  
There are no MRP fees structures for the services of a lawyer as necessary domestic items like milk packet,etc.So,it varies lawyer to lawyer.  
Thanking you,
Subash M R
Advocate, Bangalore
176 Answers
8 Consultations
3.6 on 5.0
Hi,
 The Registrar of marriage office , the place where you have registered your Marriage , either after getting married through a religious ceremony or directly applied for registration under specific Marriages act ,if not it was one comes under foreign marriage act. Go to the Office of Registrar of Marriages where you registered our marriage(if you have registered)apply for a copy of it in a prescribed form.

 In mutual consent divorce the fee is different from lawyer to lawyer. in MCD you can select some one a junior as well. To file a Mutual consent divorce you do not need a marriage certificate.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Records are kept in the office of concerned marriage registrar. A copy of the certificate is maintained in the regular course of work by the registrar office. A lawyer's services is not a commodity so it does not come with a MRP price. It varies from one lawyer to another.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24642 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12698 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5822 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3622 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
520 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
915 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1945 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0