• Where to apply for Death Certificate?

My father passed away while on a business trip to Kolkata but was originally from Mumbai (was living and working in Mumbai). He was subsequently cremated in Mumbai. Which Municipal Corporation (MC) will issue the death certificate? I have received conflicting statements which say that the MC where death occurred will issue it and others which say the MC in the place of cremation will issue it. Can any one of you please advise?
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) based on doctor certificate that your father is dead cremation has been done in Mumbai .

2) on basis of said cremation certificate BMC will issue death certificate
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The registrar of births and deaths in Mumbai will issue the death certificate in view of the fact that your father was a resident of Mumbai and was cremated in Mumbai.

2. Obtain the cremation certificate from the crematorium and then apply for the birth certificate with the BMC.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
To apply for a Death Certificate, you must first register the death. The death has to be registered with the concerned local authorities within 21 days of its occurrence, by filling up the form prescribed by the Registrar. Death Certificate is then issued after proper verification.

If a death is not registered within 21 days of its occurrence, permission from the Registrar/Area Magistrate, along with the fee prescribed in case of late registration, is required.

The application form in which you are required to apply is avilable online in muncipal corporation of mumbai website  or with the Registrar who maintains the Register of Deaths. You might also need to submit proof of birth of the deceased, an affidavit specifying the date and time of death, a copy of the ration card, and the required fee in the form of court fee stamps.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
When there is a birth or death is occurred, we have legally bound to inform the registrar of births and deaths as soon as possible after the event. In your case Municipal Corporation is the competent authority to issue  Death certificate. Your father was a resident of Mumbai and was cremated in Mumbai. So first obtain the cremation certificate from the crematorium and then apply for the death certificate.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
the death certificate can be obtained from the respective municipal corporation of your area. since the cremation was done in Mumbai, BMC is the authority which shall issue the death certificate on the basis of the statement issued by the crematorium where the person was cremated.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) It is the Registrar of Births and Deaths in Mumbai that will issue the Death Certificate.

2) If you have not registered the death ,do obtain the cremation certificate where he was cremated and register the death and apply for Death Certificate.

3) The confusion would arise if he were cremated in a different place, in which case the same procedure needs to be followed by obtaining cremation certificate from the crematorium admin.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. When a person dies, 1st thing done by his near ones is to collect the certificate from a medical practitioner stating that he is dead,

2. After that when the said dead person is taken to crematorium, the said doctor's certificate is submitted to the local corporation's  representative stationed in the said crematorium,

3.  The said representative of the corporation then issues  death certificate before the body is cremated,

4. This is the procedure followed in Kolkata.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13883 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
444 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0