• Cross examination of defendant with conflict of interest

I am plaintiff in a civil suit regarding partition of ancestral property. There are 18 (eighteen) defendants in the suit. Def. No 18 is son of Def. No 1 and both of them have same interest and are colluding with each other. Def No 1 &18 have conflict of interest with Def No 10 who is DW 1 in this case. After the cross examination by the plaintiff of Def No 10 (DW 1), advocate of Def No 18 found some conflict of interest, requested for cross examination of Def No 10 (DW 1), which was allowed and he finished his cross examination. Now Advocate for Def No. 1 has requested to allow him to cross examine Def No 10 (DW 1) for the same conflict of interest.
Now my question is: Can two colluding defendants (Def No 1 and Def No 18) cross examine Def No 10 (DW 1) separately for same conflict of interest?
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Udupi, Karnataka
Hi, as per law sometimes conflicting interests may cross examine co defendant but you may oppose the same but before going to oppose the same we have to go through the WS filed be each defendants so you can oppose the same  as there  no conflicting interests so the court will not allow.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Dear Querist
You may raise the objections on it.
As per information provided by you both the defendant will get the same if any.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3717 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Both can claim right for the said cross examination,

2. You may ofcourse  putforth your objection for the same.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) both defendant no 1 and 18 can cross examine Defendant no 10 

2) court will permit cross examination .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25965 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, in your case you have to challenge the order passed by the Hon'ble court by way of writ petition before Hon'ble High Court
 and in normal circumstance it is a discreation of the court.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) since court has not recorded that defendant no 18 does not wish to cross examine the defendant no 18 is at liberty to cross examine defendant no 1 

2) rather than opposing application you should permit cross examination by other defendants
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25965 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Defendant no.1 and 18 can enforce the right to cross examine the defendant no.10.

2. Court is likely to allow the cross examination.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The Court can allow such cross examinations for the ends of justice. There is no bar in it,

2. Your opposition for such cross examination may be looked adversely by the Court.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16330 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25965 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3717 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
809 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0