• Conveyance deed

My father and my mother died recently, my father later. We are son and daughter left. Daughter has given Relinquishment Deed of property to me, the son. Now, I am getting mutation done. Does this give me title of property? Or do i need to get Conveyance Deed. Am in Delhi.
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1)once daughter has executed relinquishment deed duly stamped and regsitered you would be absolute owner of the property

2) apply for mutation of property in your name

3) enclose parents death certifcate , sister relinquishment deed , proof of payment of property tax till date

4) you dont need conveyance deed in your favour

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can if you so desire apply for letters of adminstration from delhi HC as your parents died intestate ie without a will

2) consent affidavit of sister can be enclosed

3) it does not take more than 6 months

4) then apply for mutation of property in your name

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. On the demise of your parents their properties devolved through intestate succession on their children equally if they did not leave behind a will. Consequently, on the execution of relinquishment deed by your sister you become the absolute owner of the property.

2. The relinquishment deed must be mandatorily registered.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the parents died interstate without creating any will with regard to the property then his legal heirs become the absolute owners of the property by way of succession. Here the mutation is done and relinquishment deed already executed, so you become the absolute owner of the property.

So there is no need to create new conveyance deed in your favour

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
4080 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is sufficient to get the title of that properties in your name, there is no need for any other documents.

It will be better to execute a family settlement Deed with your sister in which she may relienqueshed her right too and based on that family settlement your mutuation can be completed.

Feel Free to Call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

My father and my mother died recently, my father later. We are son and daughter left. Daughter has given Relinquishment Deed of property to me, the son. Now, I am getting mutation done. Does this give me title of property? Or do i need to get Conveyance Deed.

The procedure what you have followed is sufficient and nothing more to be done on this except the relinquishment deed need to be registered.

There is no need for conveyance deed on such transfers/inheritance.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer