• Need advice regarding a love marriage

Hi,

So I am a professional working at Bangalore, aged 27. My girlfriend's father has a problem with us getting together just because we belong to different castes. To keep her from going against him, he gives her threats of taking his own life and also gives threats to my life repeatedly.

My question is: if we do end up eloping, what are my legal options to ensure our safety? Is there any sort of declaration that I can make beforehand along the lines of "I have received multiple death threats from this man XYZ and if I die under suspicious unnatural circumstances then this man's role should be investigated thoroughly" or something. That could be a bargaining chip to keep the man from doing something reckless.

Also, is receiving death threats a valid reason to apply for a gun license under "self-defense" clause or would they need audio recording proof of the threats or something? Can legal action be taken if I provide audio proof of such threats (for example if I record a call and talk to her father directly, I am sure he will give me death threats)?
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

Hi, First you have to lodge a police complaint against him in the jurisdictional police and so also seek for police protection.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
5607 Answers
336 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You can call your girl friend father

2) if he threatens you record the call and file complaint against him under section 506 of IPC for criminal intimidation

3) you can apply for gun license on account of death threats received by you

4) your girl friend can send letter to police station that she married you of her own free will

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95198 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file police complaint if you are threatened by Air Force officer

2) also lodge complaint with the commanding officer of the Air Force officer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95198 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The practical life is different to that of the stunts or emotional scenes of a television drama or a cinema.

If you want to marry that girl with her consent, you can very well marry her provided she is also an adult and attained marriageable age.

Her father cannot restrain her from proceeding with hre decision to marry you and he cannot confine her in the house also agaisnt her wishes, if he does so, a complaint can be lodged against him for illegal confinement agaisnt her wishes.

You can also mention in the same complaint that there is a life threat from her father due to this proposed love marriage and you may be given protection from him from any possible assaults from his side.

You cannot apply for gun license for this reason, dont expand your imagination, you have lot of steps that can be taken legally to counter such dangers.

Take the help of your close friends to rescue you from the critical stages when you are put to miserable situation by her father.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

does it change anything if the person in question (the father) is an active Air Force officer? Does it still fall under police jurisdiction?

Law is commons for all, under the given situation. Being an Air Force officer he is not entitled to any illegal act and can take away anyone's life or even pose threats that way.

He has to answer the investigation by the police for the charges that are levelled against him and these charges are not related to his official capacity hence he cannot claim exemption under the disguise of serving defence personnel.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It is the standard operation procedure of the would be father in law who opposes his daughter's marriage to her boy friend.

2. Collect evidence of his such threats by audio/video recording the same.

3. Thereafter lodge a police complaint against him alleging that he is giving threats to you for, inter alia, murdering you. It will be excellent if your girl friend also jointly signs the said petition.

4. After that you can file a writ petition before the police against police inaction seeking protection and other reliefs.

5. You both can give notice to the marriage register and get married and after marrying, you two may shift to other city/town and start living happily.

6. Yous father in law will be delighted to accept you as his beloved son in law if your conduct as son in law is found to be satisfactory by him after few years.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The Cr.P.C and I.P.C. is equally applicable on every Citizen of India irrespective of status/employment/designation/caste/ creed and religion.

2. His being an officer of Indian Air force does not influence the law in any way.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
27245 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Querist

you may file a complaint against him before the Air Force Police and his commanding officer but the girl should be in your favor otherwise based on the statement of the girl, and if there is something wrong against you in the statement then case may be registered against you too.

Feel free to call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi, You do not have to think about anything when your age is greater than 21 and female age is greater than 18. As per hindu marraige act, you can register your marriage in sub-register office with the help of a family lawyer. You can approach me to get your marriage registration done.

Thanks,

Niranjan,

Mobile - .

Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
844 Answers
9 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer