• False claims against me and my wife

I received a notice from legal advisor and solicitors on behalf of their client who is also their relative demanding Rs 11 lac for services offered by their client to our company for past 5 years. They haven't sent any proof of documents or agreement  in notice. They have asked us to pay the amount based on 10% of the total sales turnover of the company for past 5 years. There is no contract or agreement signed between us and the client even though the client has worked in our company and cash has been paid to her for which we have no proof. They have threatened us with criminal case. Please advise how to respond to the notice.
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
1) contact a local lawyer and reply to legal notice 

2) deny that sum of rs 11 lakhs is payable as demanded 

3)mention that no such agreement was ever signed wherein 10%of sales turnover was to be allegedlly paid

4) in the event any civil /criminal case is filed contest it on merits
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23145 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Since the legal notice has been issued you ought to reply to it. Failure to reply thereto will be construed as acceptance of the allegations.

2. State specifically that no contract was made between you and their client. Refuse to pay the amount demanded from you.

3. If a criminal or civil case is instituted against you then contest it on merits.

4. In the event a criminal case is filed you shall have to seek bail.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) if your company has registered trademark in its name lady cannot claim any rights over the same 

2)issue her legal notice to lady to desist from making false claims and to with draw  false  allegations made against your company
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23145 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi
Reply to the legal notice and ask the opposite party to refrain from making false claims. 

The Notice is a pressure tactics and there is no need to worry. 
She cannot Make any claims on your trademark  

Get the help of an advocate and send a reply within the given time.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Send reply to the said legal notice sent to you,

2. Deny and dispute whatever has been alleged in the said notice,

3. Make sure that you have not left any document with her evidencing your assurance of any payment to her,

4. If any criminal or civil cae is filed against you, contest the same fittingly.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12074 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Where and how did she claim that she is the founder of the rade mark of your company?

2. File a complaint to FACE BOOK that your name as administrator has been illegally removed from their account and tequest them to restore it,

3. File a police complaint against her for illegally hacking into your account and remove your name as administrator of the account of your Company.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12074 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
First of send a reply of this Notice with the help of lawyer and file a criminal complaint regarding hacking of your facebook account before Cyber Crime Cell.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23145 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12074 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5174 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
223 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0