• Divorce

Last 9 years i am in a relationship. he is married then. but their marriage is impossible to recover. he want divorce but his wife continuously threat to him.  for the last 9 years we are living like a husband and wife and also working together. our all associates known us as husband and wife. last year i marry to him at a temple and i become pregnant. but i miscarry at the period of two month. at this time i very much need of my husband. he want to stay with me but his first wife determine not to get the divorce. her decision spoils three life at a time. he is getting mentally tortured every time. he is the only child of his parents. how could i solve this problem?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
If his wife is not willing to give him divorce then the only way forward for him is to file contested divorce on the ground of mental harassment, meaning thereby that his wife will contest the divorce case filed by him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you cannot solve your lover  problems . he  has to file for divorce even if wife opposes it . contested divorces take some years to be disposed of . had your lover taken step 9 years back when he met you and started living with you as husband and wife by now some decision would have materalised . please note that his  wife can file case of adultery against your lover( her husband) if she comes to know of the relationship .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If your husband is sure that he needs a divorce from his first wife, then He needs to file a divorce petition in the Court and contest it. This process usually takes time unlike mutual consent divorce which takes place in an year time. Please Note that even if you have married him in a temple, that will not legalise your marriage with him. Indian Law does not accept this wedding when the first wife is also legally wedded to him. There are chances that an case of adultery, mental harrassment and cruelty be also filed by the wife against him.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
dear client as adviced earlier your marriage in temple is of no use. only way left is he should get divorce from his wife first then only he can marry u. no problem he has to file contested divorce
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
With above details. pl check if he is really interested in leaving his earlier wife,I am in a doubt.If you are sure that he wants to go ahead,move further or else don't befool yourself further.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Hi, if first wife did not agree for the divorce it is difficult for him to get divorce and secondly whether your husband has intimated your relationship to her if so he will be in trouble she has to file complaint before the police for adultery  and if  a person married a women if first wife is there and he did not get divorce he will be on trouble.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4199 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6897 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0