• Signature forgery

We had registered the by-laws governing our apartments/society in feb 2014.Our agm was conducted on 6th april 2013 in which byelaws were amended and approved by the general body and elections happened on the same day .Within that week or so President,Secretary were elected.This President has his term from april 2013 till now and that Secretary resigned this august 2014.But wen the documents were registered in FEb 2014 some clauses of byelaws were edited in his President's favor and most suprisingly someone has signed in the place of Secretary.The document was recently uploaded in apnacomplex and mails sent and we had noticed this.When questioned abt this forgery the President does not respond to our mails and very indifferent.what can be done to get him out of our committee.he is still interested in continuing.
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
conduct a meeting for ousting the president by following the procedure in your bye laws on grounds of forgery. also get an FIR lodged against him in the matter.
Tulika Prakash
Advocate, Gurgaon
113 Answers
70 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi
Call for an Special AGM and ask explanation to the President about the byelaws. Amendment without the consent of the members and the false signature. 

2. The secretary should file an FIR for forging the signatures
3 The special AGM can vote out the president and elect new
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Forgery is a serious offence as a result of which many crimes are occured.
In this case since cognisable offence is disclosed a complaint against forgery and criminal impersonation can be lodged against the offenders.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi,
  a.  Lodge a Criminal Complainant against the President for forgery signature. It is a very serious offence. 
  b.  Conduct a meeting and dissolve the board.
Madhu Prakash
Advocate, Chennai
2 Answers
1 Consultations
Not rated
Dear Querist
the criminal complaint/police complaint may be filed on the ground of forged signature against the person who signed the forged signature.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. First of all arrange to convey a special general meeting clearly seeting the agenda on the instant subject bringing no confidence motion, fresh election, selection of ad-hoc office bearers and taking criminal action for the dsaid forgery ,

2. Act as per the resolution passed/decision taken by the members of the society.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Convey a special AGM for a no confidence motion against the President and fresh election for the said post. Also pass a resolution for filing a criminal complaint for forgery.

2. Once the resolution is passed file a complaint for forgery.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19613 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you as a member of the society file FIR under section 419/420/467/468 IPC and initiate criminal proceeding. collect all evidence and take print out of that mail. you should try to consult with other members and fight against him jointly. It'll be tough task for you to pass no confidence motion against him because some members are assisting him in this act. so initiate criminal case and file a civil suit for declaration of current election void.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19613 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0