• Is saying 'You will pay the price' to someone a criminal offence?

On 31st March,at around 12:A.M I got a call,I picked up the call & said 'Hello' for about 8 seconds & then the person on the other side hung up. I was in the mid of my sleep & couldn't understand who was he,so I whatsapped that person,I asked him why did he call & he replied it was by mistake,I asked him if we have talked before on some social sites or anything ,he said no. I jokingly said 'I like hot guys',so that he never calls me again if he is someone who did it intentionally,after that I called him,so that I could recognize his voice because for some reason I wasn't feeling comfortable because of that call,so I called him & he said he did that by mistake & I said it's strange that you dialed a wrong number from a mobile that too at post midnight.He abruptly got cranky & flurried abusive words on me in Hindi for about half a month,I really got upset & I only said that you don't even know me but still abusing me, 'You will pay the price' ,I said that repeatedly for 2-3 times & I hanged up.
I haven't called him since,neither do I will or have any intention to,I have deleted his number & I had no intention of causing any harm or anything,I just wanted to say something & I hung up. I'm afraid that if I have made an offence by making an intimidating remark,I'm afraid if in future ever if he will get into trouble he might doubt me ,I have an OCD & I'm really worried ,I also want to know if this incident will remain relevant after a few months or a year or so,in case he ever gets into trouble or get injured,would that mean that I will also be in the radar of investigation,would this incident cease to matter after a few months or a year for any kind of case against me,e.g. if gets injured or being murdered by someone after a few months or some amount of time,would I be still under contention because of my remark? is there any time span? I'm really worried because of all these questions,please help & please address all these queries as I'm losing my sleep ,I'm a law abiding citizen & I was upset that day & I'm really gutted for having used such words for someone. 
Regards!
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

7 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

1. Do not worry as mere saying so doesn't attract any criminal offence.

2.Since you have talked privately no case of defamation lies either.

3. For such trivialities no one generally serious to initiate criminal prosecution which is harassive for the complainant also.

4. After one year from the date of commission of offence no criminal case can be filed on this nature.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22917 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It is most immature to write to a total stranger what you wrote to this man. Be that as it may, it is not a crime to tell someone that you will pay the price. Paying the price can also be interpreted as meaning that you will take legal action against him for abusing you.

2. Learn a lesson for future and be watchful with your words.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I do not think there is any reason for fear fo you under the present circumstances.

Youa re getting scareedbeoyund resonablepropertion.

Relax and live life normally.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22917 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)it is natural to get irritated when some one calls you at midnight and disturbs your sleep

2) hence in fit of anger you called the person and when he verbally abused you then only in retaiation you used the words you will pay the price

3) you need not worry

4) citizens dont want to file police complaint when they themselves are equally to be blamed

5) in the event any police complaint is filed you say caller abused you and only in retailation did you use the owrds you will pay the price

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you need to chill . dont worry abou the phone call

2) it is doubtful that the caller would have recorded the call conversation

3)if anything happens to him after ayear you are not to be blamed

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you must register this inicident in GD entry in nearest police station because if he files any case against you then you can prove that case is false.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

if that person is unknown to you then no need to worry, on verbal intimidation without any intention there is no crime

Can one take a legal action on being verbally abused ?

Opinion: It was his mistake to call you intentionally or unintentional there is no fault on your part so be relax until and unless you know him and want any revenge.

& my other question is that if something unfortunate happens to him after a year ,would this incident have any relevance to trouble me in any manner?

Opinion: No, that would not be but if you know him it will be better to file a complaint against him or file NCR against that No. by which he called you for future security that on this No. a person is disturbing you.

Feel Free to Call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

I'm really worried because of all these questions,please help & please address all these queries as I'm losing my sleep ,I'm a law abiding citizen & I was upset that day & I'm really gutted for having used such words for someone.

This was a minor incident and even that person would have forgotten the same moment.

You should forget the incident and ignore the matter completely.

He cannot initiate any action on this anytime in the future because he cannot prove anything and if at all he had any grievances against this, he should have reported to police with the call details, since here is no hint of any such complaint, your worries appear to be unnecessary.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Can one take a legal action on being verbally abused ?

No, because it cannot be proved and the law reuires evidence r witness.

& my other question is that if something unfortunate happens to him after a year ,would this incident have any relevance to trouble me in any manner?

Nothing. If something happens to him it may be because of some incidence taken place before his death.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer