• Marriage registration

Hi All,

I have been married since 25th April' 2010. We got married in a Temple in Mumbai. I have pictures and videos of my marriage. My wife is muslim and I'm hindu. Its a love marriage. And we have 2 sons now. 

I'm willing to register my marriage but not sure about the docs required plus my wife has got very limited documents like only 12th grade marksheet and a photocopy of her birth certficate. 

Please suggest
Asked in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
your marriage is not legal .in order to be married under Hindu Marriage act both parties need to be Hindus . in the present case you are Hindu and wife Muslim . did your wife convert to Hinduism before marriage ? if at all you wanted to marry and retain your religion you should have married under Special Marriage Act
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, you have to registered your marriage as provisions of Special Marriage Act, pls contact local advocate they will help you.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

The marriage cannot be registered as it is illegal. Marriage can be performed according to the hindu rites if and only if both the bride and bridegroom are hindus. Since your are a hindu and your wife is a muslim the marriage could not have been solemnized according to the hindu rites and rituals. It does not seem from your statement of facts that your wife converted to hinduism. You should go for court marriage and then register it. This will allow you to marry and retain your respective religions.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Under Special Marriage Act, any person irrespective of their religion can get married. in your case, I would suggest, that contact a local advocate and get your marriage registered under Special Marriage Act. The marriage performed under the Special Marriage Act, 1954 is a civil contract and accordingly, there need be no rites or ceremonial requirements.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

what Mr Davesar meant was get married under Special Marriage Act .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rightly explained by Mr.Sethi. 

Marry under Special Marriage Act as your marriage is not legal.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28596 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0