• Person harassing for money considering my helping nature

I been harrased by a person for money considering my helping nature. He is threatening me of my life or life taking, Going to police station is tensions for my family and we don't want any trouble later. Please do let me know what should i do? Please help me.
Asked 7 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

Going to police station may be 'tensions for your family' but it may save your life. So you should file a complaint to the nearest police station for the offence of criminal intimidation under section 506 IPC.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Complete details should be mentioned so that it does not admit of any ambiguity,

2. You are free to speak to me by setting up a consultation.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to lodge a complaint before concerned police with all facts. No need to feel any tention for approaching police and lodging complaint. Once complian was lodged police will take care. Better to send copies of complaint to higher police officers. If police not reacted you can file private complaint before concerned magistrate through an advocate.

Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
446 Answers
15 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1) refuse to pay .

2) record his threats

3) file police complaint under section 506 of IPC for criminal intimidation

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) in the complaint mentions details of threats received by you

2) it is not necessary that draft of letter should be in legal language

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can seek phone consulation from any lawyer on this website .

2) read out the draft complaint prepared by you and lawyer would suggest changes if any that need to be made in the draft

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

at this stage you should make a complaint to the nearest police station for making entry in GD. you may directly file a complaint to the magistrate under section 200 crpc for the offence of extortion.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You are free to consult any lawyer on this portal for drafting the complaint

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer