• Mental harassment and physical sometimes

I am married and two children married. Husband has been beating and throwing
Me out of d house earlier.I used to go and seek protection from his friend family etc
Now in 2010 I he was violent in front of my grandson and I called 100 no ,police came and v went to police station .The police didn't take my written complaint.Since d house is in my name he. Said he will leave d house.He stayed out for 4 days and my son compromised and he came back
After that again he broke s sting stool broke glass of dining table etc.
He shouts,abuses in front of workers, in auto rickshaw on d road, in d society etc. He can't b controlled . 
Should I again file a police complaint ? What should b my wording. I have my teachers pension.i can manage my living.
Just because I am not taking action he s emboldened and Loudly shouts and abuse me
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

1. You have two options- either to ber these tortures silently or seek protection from law.

2 Any reasonable person would take the second option only.

3. Do not keep silence , it does not give any result.

4. Raise your voice , protest and ask for stern legal action against him.

5. Only when the Police would keep him behind bars he would probably learn the lesson.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

file police complaint against husband under section 506 of IPC for criminal intimidation

2) mention that husband has physically assaulted you and threatens you

3) file suit and obtain court orders restraining husband to vacate portion of house in his possession and permanent injunction restraining husband from disturbing your possession of the house

4)you can also file DV case and seek protection order from husband

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) house is owned by you

2) you are not financially dependent upon your husband

3) you can ask husband to leave your house

4) you need not fear your husband

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Case under Protection of Women under Domestic Violence Act.

This is for maintenance only.

Since you have income it is not of much help.

You need police action for which lodge complaint with local police.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can file domestic violence case against husband for his acts of violence against you and seek protection order against him

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Querist

Immediately file a criminal complaint against him before magistrate court under section 12 of Protection of Women from Domestic violence act 2005 and claim protection and restraining order under section 18 of act.

The court has power to restrain him to enter in your house and commit any domestic violence against you or another family members.

Feel Free to Call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hello,

If such is the case you can file a complaint, you can just narrate your story strongly and then it is upon the police to apply appropriate sections. As far as DV Act is concerned, as advised by another lawyer, it refers to Domestic Violence Act. I just suggest you to strongly narrate your story and give the complaint in the nearest Police Station.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
18079 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Instead of filing a police complaint you should file a case under section 12 of The Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 to seek protection order from the court to stop him from committing further acts of domestic violence. If the protection order passed by the court is violated by your husband then he can be jailed on your solitary statement.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can lodge a complaint against him for his cruel acts against you including physical and mental abuses.

You can even seek protection under domestic violence act.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Only I want how to word police complaint. What may b d consequences

You can lodge police complaint with the assistance of a local advocate.

The consequences may be he would remanded based on the nature of complainant the police would recognise it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is filing a DV case?

You can file a complaint before the judicial magistrate court or before the social welfare officer stating that you have been harassed and there subsists a threat for your life, and you need protection.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer