• Indian citizens marrying in US

- If a Hindu man marries a Christian woman in US (both Indian citizens) and obtain a US marriage certificate, is the certificate valid proof of marriage in India?
- Can this certificate be used foe legal purposes in India?
- Do they need to get an Indian Marriage Certificate if they are planning to go back to India later? If they need to, how can they get an Indian marriage certificate?
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

Since the marriage has been solemnised and registered in USA marriage is valid

2) you can register marriage with Indian embassy under provisions of foreign marriage act

3) visit the Indian embassy or consulate in USA for said purpose

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. A marriage solemnized/contracted outside India between Indian citizens is valid in India. If the marriage has been certified by the Indian Consulate/Embassy in US under Foreign Marriage Act, 1969 then it can be registered even in India.

2. The marriage registered outside India does not require a compulsory registration in India.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Concerned,

No, there is no need to get a Indian Marriage Certificate (Better not to take it) unless you specifically require for some specific purpose.

Yes the certificate of marriage which carries photographs is valid proof of marriage.

If the certificate is needed they will have to apply for registration of marriage in their home state and mention the details of the US marriage and add the US marriage certificate - the marriage will also get registered in India.

Best of Luck

Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
1309 Answers
58 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The marriage certificate is certainly valid in India.

If the couple would like to have a marriage certificate in India too, then they can apply for the same under the provisions of special marriage act.

Yes this certificate is an authentic document for all legal purposes.

Getting your marriage registered once again in India is your choice, there is no binding on it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer