• Foreign decree

Hi

Thank you all for your replies.Just one more thing, after getting a certified copy from UK court, will that decree be accepted as a valid document for getting my name changed back to my maiden name, especially on my indian passport. Or is it possible to have that decree certified in indian family court instead. I'm not sure if that is allowed or do I have to file a case all over again in india? What is a more better and safe option because I need to update my name in almost all documents. 

Thanks 
Sejal
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
you can rely upon certifed copy of   divorce decree for name change . it is not necessary to have decree certifed in indian family court . to be on safer side make enquires with the passport office . for change of name you have to publish it in 2 local newspapers and in official gazette
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The decree will be recognised in India as a decree at par with a decree of an Indian court. You do not need any certification from the Indian Family Court. In order to change your name in all the crucial documents such as PAN card, voter Identity card, passport, etc you will have to prove that you are no longer married, and to this end the relevant authorities would require you to produce a certified copy of the judgment of the UK court. It will thus be prudent for you to obtain more than one certified copy of the judgment of the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
nothing left to add
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Give an ad in the papers that you have after separation reverted back to your maiden name as such and such from such and such and should now be known and called by said name. Contact Department of Publication, Govt of India, produce newspaper cutting and fill up a requisite form to get the same published in Gazette of state or India. The department will send you a copy of the publication which can be used  wherever required.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
as adviced earlier u can do all things on bases certified copies of forien decree
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0