• Difference in my mother's name in 10th and 12th certificates

The name of my mother is different in my 10th and 12th certificates. In 10th certificates it is - M. K. Mahato and in 12th certificates it is - M. K. Mahto. And M. K. Mahto is the actual official name of my mother. Actuall, "Mahato" and "Mahto" are spelt in same fashion in Hindi and my father's surname is "Mahato". 
I have used the name mentioned in 10th certificates in the form fill-up of upsc's exam. What should I do in case they point out the difference in the names ? Will an affidavit do the job ? If yes, then what should I mention in the affidavit ?
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

8 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

The change of mothers name in the certificate does not affect normally in your carrier. If any discrepancy is arise then collect one and same certificate from Village officer with regards to mothers name

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
4080 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)it appears to be a typographical error in your X std certifcate

2) your mother can execute affidavit that MK mahato and MK mahto are one and same person

3) The following details should be included in the affidavit of one & the same person-

The actual name of the deponent

Misprinted name/ other variations of the name of the deponent

Husband’s name

Date of birth of the deponent

Address of the deponent

Declaration stating that there is no fraud or misrepresentation in the affidavit

4) it should be mentioned in affidavit that your son name is correctly mentioned in son X std affidavit but wrongly spelt in Xii std affidavit

5) affidavit should be executed on Rs 100 stamp paper and duly notarised

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, an affidavit will do,'

So get an affidavit done by a Magistrate and then make a paper publication.

That is enough.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In these circumstances you should apply for rectification of your mother's name in your matriculation certificate. Most likely, the request for rectification will be turned down, in which event you will have to obtain court orders to do it. Discrepancy in name can be a major bottleneck in career prospects, so cure it at the earliest,

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you are absolutely correct that CBSE would not change typographical error in X std certificate after lapse of so many years

2) you would have to file writ in HC to direct CBSE to rectify errors if you want to adopt the legal option

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to initiate the process by applying to CBSE, which will reject your application. The doors of courts will open for you only once your application for rectification of the name will be rejected

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it is clerical mistake of education board. you can furnish an affidavit or an undertaking that you can produce this document after having correction if UPSC objected.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

you can get correction through declaration of the court by filing a declaratory suit.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Usually the mother's name do not attach any importance in any form that is required to be filled for any purpose.

If you are so much concerned over your the difference in spelling of your mother's name in two different certificates, then you may get an affidavit duly notarised and kept it with your documents.

This should solve your problem.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The CBSE or the school authorities canot make the correction in the document which was issued long ago.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer