• Inter caste marriage and Honor killing

My parents have threatened me if i commit suicide or run away or do anything against them they will kill me n d boy also. my father has a lot of influential contacts in political parties n police. I m afraid he can bribe the police or call gundas. he says he will kil me as he is not afraid of going to jail. plz repli asap bcz i m using the internet by hiding. they hv taken 
my phn, my wallet my documents everythng
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Muslim

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

1) if you are an adult you are at liberty to marry the person you love

2) you can complain to national commission of women if your father has threatened to kill you and your boy friend

3) file police complaint against father under section 596 of IPC for criminal intimidation

4) if police refuse to file FIR lodge private complaint before magistrate under section 156(3) of cr pic

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. if you have attained age of majority you can marry with your choice.

2. you can take an protection order from the high court against any unlawful act of your father.

3. you can also take all your belongings and documents because you are the absolute owner of those things and you have right to keep them in your custody. you should plea remedy of delivery of property in the same petition for protection order.

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
5127 Answers
78 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Querist

If you are major then nobody harm you and nobody have right to restrain you by any means to live your life as per your wish, it is your fundamental right provided by Constitution of India.

If you want to marry with the boy of your choice then it is your personal right and you can do it without any tension. the court will help you for that even the court shall protect you from not only your parents but also from the society and others too.

You may file a complaint U/s 97 of Cr.P.C. for search warrant against them and claim your documents.

Feel Free to call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes, nikahnama is valid, pronounce talaaq under pressure have no value.

You may file an application for registration of marriage before SDM under special marriage act for registration of Marriage.

You may or boy may call me after pay consultation fee of Rs. 1000/-

You may press talk to lawyer in my profile and deposit the consultation fee

Feel Free to call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Or meet in person at my office you or boy or both.

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6307 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can seek phone consultation with any lawyer on this website

2) your nikhanama is valid

3) divorce has to be preceded by attempts of reconciliation

4) both you and your husband should deny that any talaq was pronounced for dissolution of marriage by your husband

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) registration of nikhanama has to be done in marriage registrar office in your city

2) you have to fill in the application form

3) enclose proof of your marriage

4) identity proof and address proof of the parties

5) you also need 3 witnesses for registration purposes

6) you have to visit marriage registration office personally

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

presence of both parties would be mandatory for registration of marriage

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I m afraid he can bribe the police or call gundas. he says he will kil me as he is not afraid of going to jail. plz repli asap bcz i m using the internet by hiding. they hv taken

my phn, my wallet my documents everythng

You can flee your house and take shelter in the boy's residence if his parents are ready and willing to accept your love and you.

If not you may marry him secretly and announce it afterward in public and also may express your fears of your father trying to kill you both. This can be flashed in the media so that he realises that he will be in trouble if something happens to you.

You can expose his political or police influence too in the media stating that with the nexus and influence he may kill you both.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Is our nikaah naama still a valid document. And can we get it registered in court. Is it possible to discuss this matter on call or in person I will the boy to get in touch with you if there is a possibility..

Supreme court has come down heavily on the triple talaq method to dissolve the marriage unilaterally as invalid and not acceptable.

If he has not pronounced triple talaq, then your marriage is still valid or you can approach court with a suit to declare tht the triple talaq pronounced was forced by people on him hence it is not valid and not binding. You may ask him to support your views in the court so tht the court declares that the act done by force and coercion is not valid and null and void.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir how can we get this Nikah nama register in court..

What is the procedure of registration..

How much time will it take..

And do both the parties need to be present in court for registration because I won't be able to visit court..

Is there any alternative if one of the parties is not able to visit court..

Whether the nikahnama is registered or not, the marriage or nikah solemnised between you both is legally valid.

Unlike the other Indian Marriage Laws, as per the Indian Muslim Marriage Act registration of the marriage is not compulsory. The Kazi who has performed the marriage can issue a “Nikahnama” which is a marriage certificate. There are some states for which marriage registration is compulsory and some for which it is not. For legal reasons, such as passport, bank account opening, inheritance, consent in case of emergency, etc it is advisable that the Muslim marriage should be registered with the marriage registrar.

Under the Special Marriage Act, 1954, which applies to Indian citizens irrespective of religion, marriages can be registered by the Marriage Officer but registration is not compulsory.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Is it mandatory for both the parties to visit marriage registration office or only one of them visiting the office is enough.. in my case it's not possible for me to visit the office.. only the boy can go to the office.. is it possible to get the registration done..

The parties to the marriage registration are to be present before the marriage registrar for registering the marriage.

The boy alone cannot get the marriage registered without the girl being made available before the registrar.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer