• Summon to appear as witness

Hi,

I had filed an FIR about a stolen laptop in Jan 2010 with the Delhi Police when I used to study there. After 4 years, I have now received a summon from the court to appear in connection with the case. However, I am not in Delhi anymore and it is critically impossible for me to appear on the given date. What should I do? I am currently in Bangalore, Karnataka.
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1. Since you are de facto complainant in this case, you have to eventually attend the case and depose before the Magistrate.
2. However if you cannot attend this date then engage an advocate and ask him to seek adjournment so you can attend on the ext date as fixed by court.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Your deposition is required as you are the complainant. The court has the authority to issue a non-bailable arrest warrant if a witness does not turn up in the court on the date of hearing.

2. Since it is impossible for you to appear in the court you should engage a lawyer and seek adjournment through him so that the court does not issue a warrant against you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your attendance is required being the complainant as you will not be able to visit seek for excemption  through a lawyer.
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
1. You need to depose before the Magistrate in connection with the case since you are the defacto complainant,

2. Take adjournment through your lawyer.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It is very easy to take adjournment for the first time,

2. Your lawyer will submit an adjournment petition praying for adjournment of hearing to the next date on acceptable grounds,

3. You shall have to execute a Vakalatnama in favour of your Lawyer,

4. Your lawyer will inform about the next suitable date for you which the Court will generally accept.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
engaged a lawyer in Delhi & execute a vakalatnama, the advocate may file an application for adjournment and the court may allow the same and fixed the same for next hearing and at that time your lawyer may pray for the suitable date as per your schedule.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Getting an adjournment will not be a herculean task if the case is put forth effectively.

2. The application for adjournment is to be filed a day before the hearing so that it may be taken up by the court the next morning when your case comes up for hearing.

3. You need to execute a vakalatnama in favour of your lawyer so that the lawyer-client relationship comes into existence.

4. You can request the court to allot you a date which is convenient for you, albeit is it the discretion of the court to accede or not to accede to your request. A 6 month long date will not be granted under any circumstances by any court in Delhi.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should appear before the court and file an application under section 205 cr.p.c. for dispensation from personal appearance. then all proceeding shall be conducted before your pleader. District court of  Delhi has state of the art facility and your statement can be recorded by video conferencing. and this audio-video record is now admissible in the court. so whole proceeding could be completed without your physical presence.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14166 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0