• Distribution Business Startup

I want to start a Seafood Distribution Business in Bangalore from scratch. What are the legal procedures to start?
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1) you have to decide whether you want to start business as sole proprietor or as partnership firm or as company 

2) if you want to do in partnership with others get Partner ship deed prepared and regsitered with registrar of Firms 

3) if you want to  do business as company  then the company should be registered with registrar of companies . 

4) you will have to open bank account in name of your organisation 

5) obtain licence under shops and establishment act . 

6) you will need to obtain service tax registration if turnover exceeds Rs 9 lakhs a year
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Form a Company of your like giving it a name and style,

2. Take up a premises on rent,

3. Open Bank account,

4. Obtain registration certificate from all authorities from whom all business set ups are ordinarily required to be registered with like sales tax, shops & establishment, Pollutition Control  Board etc.,

5. Develop adequate infrustructure to deal with the specialised perishable product like sea food. You may requite cold storage, refrigerated delivery van etc.,

6. Maintain required books of accounts,

7. If your turn over crosses Rs.9 Lakhs, apply for service tax registration.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
nothing left to add, well advised by experts
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you can start business either by firm or by a limited company. first obtain food licence from Food Safety and Standards Authority of India,  because in this business food safety laws are applicable. if you want to form a company then you should file an application called MCA 21 and DIN (director identification number) form, borne in mind that you need at least 2 directors for pvt ltd. co. , prepare memorandum of association and register your company before company registrar. if you want to do business i partnership then register a partnership firm.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. The business can be commenced by forming a company, partnership or sole proprietorship.

2. You will be liable to obtain registration if your turnover from services is exceeding Rs.10lakhs and also your service is liable to service tax as per section 65 of the Finance Act,1994. 

3. To start sole proprietorship business in India the Income tax PAN card, Current Bank Account in the name of the business you want to do to be operated by you as Proprietor & Registration with the Government Department where the trading business you want to do is required. 

4. In case the sole proprietorship will be a service providing business the registration for service tax with revenue department will be required, similarly if it is with regard to sale of goods the registration for VAT will be required with the local State government. If the business will be operated from a shop or commercial place then registration for the Shop & Commercial establishment will be required with the local state government. 

5. No written deed is necessary for the Sole Proprietorship Business as the DEED is required only in cases like Partnership firms & in this case there is only one person involved in whose sole ownership the business will be operated, hence no written deed will be required as the purpose of written deed of partnership firm etc is to clearly identify the ownership rights, interests, profits & liabilities to be shared by the various partners in the partnership firm, whereas when only one person is the owner & sole operator of the business then he or she is the only person to enjoy all rights, profits or face liabilities during his or her tenure of running the sole proprietorship business. However if any of the Government Department where the Registration of the business is required seek a written deed of the proprietorship business then one can reduce all the details with regard to the identity of the owner, the nature of business to be carried out, financial, property & other Capital the sole owner contributed, the details of bank accounts to be maintained for the business, the full details of loans or any financial advances taken for the establishment of the business, property mortgaged for this purpose & mode of repayment, nature of accounting, details of the books to be maintained for the accounts, the person/s who will be beneficiary in the event of death of the sole owner etc. 

6. Registration of Proprietorship firm is optional but it is advisable to register because banks normal insist on registration for opening bank accounts in the name of the firm.

7. A company will have to be registered with the registrar of companies under the Companies Act. In order to make a partnership you will need to get the firm registered with the registrar of firms after completion of the necessary documentation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5226 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
224 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0