• Court Marriage

Hello,
sir muje mere gf se shadi karne hai pr uske 20 year h or mere bhi 20 year hai muje 21 year hone me 6 month kam pad rh hai...or gf ke ghar wale hamre shadi nhi karvana chahte hai ...or hum log court marriage karnge to ghar pr notices aaye ga or hamre shadi cancel ho jaye ge.. or agar hum log ghar chod kar jate hai to mere uper police case file hoga ...muje aapka suggestion chahiye
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Udaipur, Rajasthan
Religion: Hindu

Hello,

1) Aap dono Ko 21 saal poore hone ka intezaar karna hoga.Iske Baad Aap dono kisi bhi vidhi se Vivah kar sakte hain.

2) Mera ye bhi sujhav hai ki aapko pahle Apne padhai our naukri par Dhyan Dena chahiye taki aanewala bhavishya surakshit ho. Jab tak aapke umr shaadi ke nahi hote Aap dono Ko sabr karni chahiye

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2349 Answers
110 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) aap 6 mahine bad shaadi ka sochen

2) court marriage karne par ghar par notice nahi ayega

3) aapki gf ko police station me jaakar likhit aarzi deni hogi ki woh apni marzi se aap se shaadi kar rahi hai

4) aap better hai arya samaj me shaadi karen

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
55543 Answers
3350 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) bilkul sahi suna hai 30 din ka notice dena padta court marriage ke liye

ESSENTIAL CONDITIONS FOR COURT MARRIAGE

There should not be subsisting valid marriage of either of the parties with any other person.

The bridegroom should be of twenty-one (21) years and bride should be of eighteen (18) years of age.

The parties should not be of unsoundness of mind of such a nature as to be unable to give valid consent for the marriage, or suffering from mental disorder of such a kind or to such an extent as to be unfit for marriage and procreation of children, or has been subject to recurrent attacks of insanity.

The parties should not fall within the degree of prohibited relationship.

PROCEDURE OF MARRIAGE WHEN BOTH PARTIES ARE HINDUS

The parties have to file a Notice of Intended Marriage in the specified form to the Marriage Registrar of the district in which at least one of the parties to the marriage has resided for a period of not less than 30 days immediately preceding the date on which such notice is given.

The notice is then published/put-up by the Registrar of Marriage inviting objections, if any.

After the expiration of 30 days from the date on which notice of intended marriage has been published, the marriage may be solemnized unless it has been objected by any person.

The marriage may be solemnized at the specified Marriage Office.

Both parties along with three witnesses are required to be present on the date of registration/Solemnization.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR COURT MARRIAGE

Application form in the prescribed format with the prescribed fee

Passport Size Photographs of Marrying Persons

Residential Proof of Marrying Persons.

Date of Birth Proof of Marrying Persons.

Residential Proof and PAN Card of Three Witnesses

Death certificate or divorce decree whichever is applicable, in case one of the parties had any marriages in the past.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
55543 Answers
3350 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Jab tak aap 21 varsh ke nahin ho jaate tab tak aap vivah nahin kar saktey. 21 varsh ki aayu honey ke pashchat aap Special Marriage Act ke under vivah kar saktey hain.

2. Aap temple mein vivah karney ke baad usey register karney ke liye aaply far saktey hain. Is tarah karney mein aap ke ghar koi notices nahin aayenge.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
24813 Answers
698 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

sir muje mere gf se shadi karne hai pr uske 20 year h or mere bhi 20 year hai muje 21 year hone me 6 month kam pad rh hai...or gf ke ghar wale hamre shadi nhi karvana chahte hai ...or hum log court marriage karnge to ghar pr notices aaye ga or hamre shadi cancel ho jaye ge.. or agar hum log ghar chod kar jate hai to mere uper police case file hoga ...muje aapka suggestion chahiye

As per law the bride groom should have completed 21 years of age and the bride 18 years.

Since you are short by six months there is no legal solution to this.

Though, you can marry in a simple ceremony in the presence of your friends as witness, you can stay away from your homes till you complete 21 years and then get your marriage registered once you attain 21.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
45619 Answers
533 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot do court marriage too.

The court marriage also requires the age prescribed by law to be followed.

You may have to try some other mode only.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
45619 Answers
533 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer