Need Advise on Divorce

I being a Divorcee got second time married in Maratha wedding style, but this marriage was not registered. The marriage ceremony didn't have anything mentioned in Hindu Marriage Act, as below, 7. Ceremonies for a Hindu marriage.-(1) A Hindu marriage may be solemnized in accordance with the customary rites and ceremonies of either party thereto. (2) Where such rites and ceremonies include the saptapadi (that is, the taking of seven steps by the bridegroom and the bride jointly before the sacred fire), the marriage becomes complete and binding when the seventh step is taken. Some vows were taken in front of relatives and guests invited and seven steps were taken of wooden Pooja table. Due to incompatibility with my partner and family disputes, we separated within 4 months of the marriage and don't want to continue this marriage. Marriage date: 28th Feb 2016 Groom: Marathi Hindu Bride: Bengali Hindu As the marriage was not registered and the marriage didn't take place according to Hindu Marriage Act, I want to know whether still a Divorce is required? Please let me know whether I need to go to through the divorce process again?