Dowry harassment

My causion got love marriage before two year. She has one year boy baby. Her husband and grand mother tourchered to get all dowry. Then we had paid money to buy bed, bike, almira, fridge, gold etc. Stil daily night they are tortured her, her husband not allowed her to talk to any family member, broken her sim card and mob. Daily he used to drink and bit me on night. Not giving me food properly. So she has given a complain in local police station. Policy made compromise and send them home. Again he started the same. Since they did not allow her to go out, one day she carried her baby and told I am going hospital and come to her father's house. After 3days she has gone with her family member to that police station to file a case. The police are not responding properly telling to do compromise and not accepting the case , also telling go and file case in collectot office. We will not accept the case here. Can any one suggest what is the steps to follow. Since the family is very poor and leaving in Chennai. And guys house is 250km from Chennai.