Downgrade of grade pay

Sir, we are recruited in 2008 in various post of Krishi Vigyan Kendra under State Agricultural University with grade pay of Rs 4900. Our appointing authority is the Registrar of our University and at the time of appointment our basic pay was Rs. 5375 under the 5th pay structure of the state government. Upon implementation of the sixth pay commission, we smoothly moved to the corresponding scale with grade pay of Rs. 4900.00. Now The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has constituted a high power committee, which in its report suggest to change our : 1)Designation 2)Pay Scale (To lower scale) 3)Grade Pay (to Lower, i.e. from 4900 to 4200) 4) Minimum Qualification ( relaxed to simple graduation, whereas during our appointment it was Master Degree) Therefore I sincerely, request to the all the learned lawyers through your website, to kindly suggest us if the constitution of India or any other legal stipule exist in our legal system to safeguard our interest. thank you in anticipation sandeep chanda sandeepchanda13@gmail.com