Return of advance money

I came across a manufacturer via he is based at Delhi and I'm from Bareilly, uttar pradesh. We made a deal for 500 ltr BMC costing 140000rs and I paid him 15000rs as token to start his work. In the whole conversation he keeps telling me that that he has a workshop at samay pur badli and asked me that he will take me there before starting work as he isn't well and can't travel to his workshop. And then he mailed me asking for 50% advance payment but he didn't mentioned the Adress of his workshop, that was really unusual and fishy. So I decided to meet him and I stipulated that I'll pay the advance 50% amount after seeing his workshop and some of his specimen work, after which he started fighting and said he can't take me to work shop and cancels the deal. As, I was expecting that I recorded the whole conversation in my phone in audio formats. He was saying that he will return my advance but it's been days he hasn't returned any money. Help me out with the legal way I can opt to get my money back? Thanks