Area of Jurisdiction

I had been working as Assistant Professor at Pondicherry University under IPLS project sponsored by DBT, Govt. of India and residing at Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh. As per appointment letter it promised me salary in Pay Band of INR 13500-6000-39100/- but later on reduced it to INR 54,000/- consolidated citing reasons that funds weren't available and adjusted it for 4 years resulting in loss of INR 3 lacs. Moreover, according to the agreement made between me and the University my appointment was suppose to be of permanent nature. I had filed an writ petition (No. 30038, year 2015) in Madras High Court through my Lawyer Mr. Balan Haridas (fee paid INR 35,000/-). He was supposed to represent me at Madras High Court but had been telling me (after two hearings) over a year that he can't do so as Judges are unavailable for hearing. Since I m staying far away from the University I m unable to track the case my University is getting undue advantage of area of Jurisdiction. Please provide legal options?