Hi, My name is Praveen Chopade. I bought a flat in Pune in 2006. My father paid Rs 1 lac and I took a loan of Rs 6 lacs then. My family included my father, my mother, my two sisters, myself and my elder brother. My youngest sister got married in 2008 and my elder brother got married in 2013, my younger sister is still unmarried, I got married in 2015. I've been paying the Home loan EMI regularly for the past 11 1/2 yrs. My father, my mother, my younger sister along with me have been living in the flat for past 11 1/2 yrs. My father died last year in September. I along with my wife left my flat in March 2016 due to issues with my mother and younger sister and have been living in a rented flat since though I continue to pay the Home loan EMI regularly and society maintenance every month. The complete flat is in my name, the property papers of the flat is in my name. I am planning to sell the flat now, but my mother, both sisters and elder brother are demanding money from me. They insist that I should pay the money (Rs 1 lac that my father paid initially) Rs 1 lac at today's market rate (almost half of my flat's valuation). Please advise if I'am liable to pay them money at all (they all lived in my flat for 11 1/2 yrs and my mother and younger sister continue to live in it) and that too at today's market rate?