Bank not Releasing the document after closure of Loan

Hello Sir, I had a housing loan with DHFL Kodambakkam Branch Chennai, while taking the loan my ex-wife was the co-applicant. I got legally divorced in the month of June 2016 and settlement agreement was made stating both of us does not have any obligations each other. July 2016 i closed my housing loan and requested DHFL for my housing loan original documents and they refused to give the documents stating you need to bring your ex-wife to the branch for signature. Later on i had a discussion with the branch Deputy Manager and he asked me to send all the legal documents which include the divorce order from court and agreement that was signed between me and my ex-wife as it is not possible to approach her to come to the bank as the agreement that was signed clearly states that there are no liabilities and obligations. Please suggest me whether i can approach the consumer court in this regard to get justice as i have lost hope and mentally stressed out due to the multiple follow up with the bank.