Can maintenance be denied. 498a wife qualified, ex parte in RCR

Respected Sir/Madam Please help me in my case and suggest me course of action and remedies. case sequence as follows. 1. Marriage happened in Nov 2013. Wife left our rented flat (matrimonial home)in Delhi at her own will ,keeping all her stuffs locked in almirah with her brother when I was in office in May day before she had threatened me for life and told that she with aid of her step brother in law would file FIR against me and my parents with all false allegations. all this happened because of I told her my inability to pay her education loan installment for some time. i paid 5 installments already and her LIC policies in which her father is nominee. her lifestyle was extravagant and sometimes suspicious. she did not intend to come back and did not return. Family background was very disturbing which I came to know only after marriage. 2. in July 2015, she went CAW cell alleging false allegations. My parents still came to Delhi to reconcile the matter but her father refused to even meet and threatened us to see in court . I filed for RCR. she did not appear and I got RCR decree in my favour in feb 16. in CAW cell counselling, she, her step brother in law was adamant not for mediation but to file FIR against me and family. FIR under 498A/406/34 got registered in Dec 2015 after frequent visit and pressure by both of them. she also filed DV case and claims maintenance under sec 12/13 and also 125. Meanwhile I got transferred to Mumbai and before vacating the flat ,video recorded the belongings in presence of witnesses and informed the police about this and asked them to inform her that she can take her stuffs back in police custody but she never came. I kept her all belongings in a separate rented room. 3.I filed for divorce in March 2016. she after this filed in sec 24 HMA for huge maintenance 50k. My salary is 55k in hand. intentionally not working till date on advise of her brother in law to get undue advantage from me. I have received summon for investigation CRPC 41 and apllied for AB. she is MBA in HR from a reputed university, well qualified and had worked before marriage in 3 companies. her father is retiree but she had claimed to give us whopping sum of money as dowry. which I never demanded but paid her loans and other liabilities. please advise me if maintenance can be denied and how to counter fight the case? can I file file any case on her and FIL for false dowry allegations?