Mhada lottery Income criteria issue

I had applied for Mhada House lottery for Mumbai 2016 in handicapped category and luckily won. I may receive intimation letter from Mhada in a month or two for submitting required documents. But I am in dilemma whether will I get it or not because they mentioned in the advertisement that the average monthly income should be Rs.25000/- & above in FY 2015-16. I don't know what is logic behind that. Further, I joined FCI in June 2014 and resigned from the deptt. in May 2015 with one month notice assuming that joining will come soon and if I had continued beyond June then I have had to serve 3 months notice period since I was selected in Income Tax Department, Mumbai. But later I came to know that Joining will take place in somewhere in September then I decided to utilise those period by joining coaching in Delhi for better post and did so. In mid October I got offer of appointment from deptt. and joined the same from November 2015 and my gross salary is 30k+. Sir, I have the capacity of paying the cost of flat as after 7th pay commission my salary would be around 40k+. So will I be able to get the flat provided that I had break from June 15 to October 15 and my ability to pay the requisite amount i.e. 30L. Can the income criteria i.e. FY 15-16 be changed.? Sir, Please advise me in this regard.