Medical negligence

Respected Sir / Sirs I had a bike accident on 3rd June, 2016. I had to brake suddenly to save a child. I fell down and broke my right hand wrist bone. I had gone to Trivandrum Medical College for treatment. The doctors on duty took an X-Ray and had bandaged (without plaster) my arm and put my hand in a sling. They asked me to go again next week. Next week they removed the bandage and put my hand in plaster cast. They asked me to meet them again after 4 weeks. After four weeks when I visited them, they removed my plaster saying the bones have fused. They did not take another x-ray to confirm the condition of my hand. Coming back home since I felt pain in the affected hand, I went and took another X-Ray the same evening. I met another Ortho Specialist the next day. He asked me why no surgery was done to rectify the crack in the first place. I told them the doctors at Trivandrum Medical College did not ask me to do surgery. Now he says nothing can be done as the break on the bone is still present. I run a small business for my livelihood and my parents are aged. I have pain and swelling on my right hand and am unable to do any work with my right hand. I do not know what to do and whom to approach to file a suit. Please advise. Thanking you Arun Nair Attingal, Thiruvananthapuram