Reg- divorce

i got married 28-01-2008. i have two children. i am working in ESIC hospital, chennai as a nurse. my family life is full of problem because of my husband's behavior. he theft my all jewels and i was affected by dowry problem. due to his dowry torch-er my parents gave me their land also. in this situation i got a job in chennai in november 2012. after that he striking me to give my all salaries to him. since i refused for that he gave trouble continuously. in this situation i lived with my parents last one year. today i received one letter from my husband through one lawyer . in this letter they mentioned that he wants to live with me. but they mentioned everything in it was wrong. he trying to hide his mistake. i should give a response to this letter within 15days. he didn't mention anything about my jewels and all. now what is the best one? whether i file a case against him or give a reply to this letter. i need my children. if i cased file against him, will court allowed my children with me or not? please give some more suggestions