real estate project developer ( plotel project ) not available

from murali bangalore mail id : [deleted] real estate project developer ( plotel project ) not available for the investors , legal remedies required brief about the issue a) 3 years back ( 2011 december) one plotel project was lauched in bangalore with all latest amainatiees & huge advertaisements its about nearly about 70 acer project ( phase 1 & 2) b) nearly 600 to 700 plots derived & all the plots have booked/ sold , few with advance booking amount with receipts , few with agreements & few plots sold also with following registration process also ( BMRDA 60% released plots ) & 75 nos of villas bookings with huge booking amount collected ( there are 4 kinds of investors receipts holders , agreement holders, registred plot holders & villas booking holders ) & plot registered holders c) actually from the side of developers 2 different companies involved one company is land bank holder & one more is marketing company , from lost 18 months this marketing company is sidelined by the land bank holder & they are no more available in bangalore & land bank holding company is from delhi , they are not available in bangalore & till today no one from the company reached the investors & they are not responding to letter communications also d) now we all investors nearly 250 members gathered & formed a registered investors association to fight against the developers before enacting against the developer we need a proper guidance from the legal experts so that instantly developer should deliver the project to the investors without any delay in time we all members have decided to act against developers in various angles, pls corrct us if any will not be effective procedure it will be very much help full a) we decided to first file a police complaint from the association also individually from all the investors & the paper publication againest the developer followed by RTI application to the police station for action taken by the police department b) we are confused for the next step whether we need to file a cheating case PCR in the criminal court are we need to file a civil suiet againest the developer c) can from the association we can file writ petition , 1) seeking the control of the project property to the association or without association NOC developer should not do any activity like fresh marketing activity for new customers 2) can all the investors claim compensation for delay in project completion 3) can we freeze all bank transaction & other activity of the developer till the commitment from the developer d) or any other effective proceedure to be followed in this kind of situation , we need to know e) can we approch Competition Commission of India// consumer forums for effective approch f) pls let us know what all the effective proceedure for this kind of issue please we need experts advice the same thank you