Current Mutation and Jal documents Not Available in Taluk Office

Hi, I contacted a person who is also owner of an education institution and some other reputed business offerings in Bangalore to buy a plot. The property owner has given the power of attorney in the name of this person's wife to sell. He told me that the property will be registered from the Original Owner of the property and the witness shall be his Wife. He has given a bunch of records and these includes: Map of Layout Plan, Mutation with Jal documents, power of attorney documents which is quite old documents (Year 1984). I went to Taluka Office in Bangalore to get the Mutation and Jal documents for the Plot. I asked the Taluka Office to get me the Mutation and Jal documents which is in the name of the Owner and belongs to Survey number and Registration Number of old Jal documents. The Officer told me that it is not available. So I asked the the person, who has got the power of attorney to sell the property, to get me the Mutation and Jal documents for the Plot. Please suggest me what I can do better to certify that it is litigation free and it should be buyable for my residential purpose. Thanks, Subrat Kumar Das +91 98455 72000