Issue regarding flat

Hello sir, I booked a flat in western suburbs in year 2012 and the builder provided me the allotment letter for the said unit, the builder conditions were stiff regarding the refund which forced me to sell my living house and other assets for the new flat, Later he forced me to enter into agreement and get a loan, But due to financial problems i was not able to get desired loan, in the following year my wife had a heart attack and i had to bare all the cost single handed. All this years i am staying on rental premises now suddenly when i got a notice from income tax regarding the deductions it mentioned that the builder had already cancelled my allotted flat on 31-12-2014 and still is using my money till today's date instead of refunding (i.e 85 lakhs ) he even deducted a hefty amount of 22 lakhs form the sum i paid which includes (earnest money ,broke-age and misc charges) i had no option as my financial conditions went worse after booking the flat i just need my money back and even top of that the possession was suppose to be given on may-2016 with grace period of 6 months but looking at the current speed of the project it will take atleast 2 more years to complete how one can bare such a long wait Regards Ganesh Sakpal