Seniority fixation

I appeared in the recruitment of Insurance inspector conducted by ESIC Corporation for the vacancy advertised in the year 2008 for filling the post of Insurance inspector which comprises of 64 UR, 35 OBC and 35 SC and rest ST vacancy comprising total 164 vacancy. The exam were scheduled in 2008 followed by skill test and interview in the year 2009. The result were declared which minimum cut off marks of general category was 186 for UR 180 for OBC 175 for SC and138 for ST. I was placed in the reserve list as I got 185 marks which is higher than many other candidates from select list from OBC /SC/ST category candidates. But the department has placed me lower than all candidates who were selected in select list on the plea that Reserve list candidates are placed enbloc junior However there is no such circular from DOPTand DOPT has issued circular that Seniority of candidates nominated from the reserve panel shall be determined by the consolidated merit list. Kindlyguide where shall I be placed.