release case procedure when case remand back from apex court

I was acquitted by trial court U/s 302/120B IPC, State prefer an appeal against my acquittal in High Court Chandigarh, High court reverse the judgement of trial court and convicted me without hearing the my counsel who was not present during arguments on dated 15.11.2013 and judgement was reserved. I came to know about my case hearing in Jan-14 on the same day i contacted my counsel he also replied me non awareness about date of hearing and he filed a Crl. Misc. Petition for giving an opportunity of hearing.which was verbally denied by bench.then another Crl misc Petition was also filed by my counsel for considering written submissions before the pronouncement of judgement but the hon'ble bench pronounce the judgement without considering my misc petitions. Then i approach Hon'ble Apex Court with the prayer for remand back the case due to non appearance/hearing of my counsel at the time of arguments/non giving the opportunity of hearing/non taking the submission on file before pronouncement by high court. Hon'ble Apex court accept my prayer and case was remitted to the high court and orders of conviction set aside appeal was again restored on dated 14.07.2014. Hon'ble apex court ordered me to approach high court for grant of regular bail. Now my bail application/ Release order is lying pending since 20.07.2014. kindly keep me know whether i should be released on the date of first hearing in high court as now ii am behind the bars due to appeal pending against my acquital. whether it is legal to keep me inside the prison or not.