Property Tax Payment for a GPA Property

Hi Team, I am planning to buy a flat in Manikonda/ Jagir Village in Hyderabad which is a Panchayat Approved. I have a some Questions : Currently the property is in a GPA which has been given by the builder. The property tax has not been paid by the owner for the last there years .When I approached the Gram Panchayat office they mentioned that once the property got registered we will do the assessment . I could see there are land disputes with respect to Manikonda / Jagir lands and they belong to wakf board land -- From Internet. A major builder like Lanco hills also faced an issue with this query and from the year 2013 Supreme court sanctioned to do the registration. As a buyer I would feel that Pancyat has approved the plan, bank is giving loan, Sub-registar is doing the registration. BRS and LRS has been done. After having all this thing whether there would be any problem in the future with respect to the wakf board land issue ? Your inputs would be greatly helpful. Br Vinay