Recruiting for startups

Hi, I am a total novice in the world of laws and am in need of lot of help for my start up. Being an Engineer i have been training students on technical subjects for last 2 years. Now i am planning to register as a proprietor & want to hire few Sales & Marketing persons to increase reach of my workshops. I have few queries in the this regard 1. Probably i would be hiring Graduates / MBA's & I have not registered under Shops & Establishments Act so can i hire employee? Can i give them Offer letter / Appointment Letter? 2. Being a startup, I don't have a sound budget & I may not be able to manage to pay them heavily, in such a case how much minimum salary i can pay. What are the laws / acts i need to know? 3. Can i issue experience certificate? What all legal regulations in need to follow? 4. Do i need any other registration like TAN / PF etc.? What if i don't want to take these registrations right now since i am still in testing phase and do not have enough time & manpower to look after these statutory compliances ? I need urgent help on these issues as i am totally stuck & confused. It would be highly appreciable if i am given a list of laws i need to look into for future queries. Thanks in advance :)